burnley business awards
2017 Gallery
2015 Gallery

2017 Finalists Announced

After two days of shortlisting our judges have chosen the finalists.

We would like to extend our huge thanks to all our entrants and for the time taken to submit your entries – it was wonderful to read about all the business successes #BrilliantBurnley. We had  an unprecedented number of entries in 2017 and the standard was extremely high.

Our finalists will receive an email on Monday 24th April with a presentation time on either Wednesday 26th April or Thursday 27th April (the slot will be for 20 minutes with 10 minutes for finalists to present and 10 minutes for judges questions) – presentations will take place at the Holiday Inn Express Burnley, 55 Pendle Way, Burnley, BB12 0TJ

Here are the 2017 Finalists:

Small Business of the Year Award Finalists 2017 (5-19 Employees)

(Sponsored by Taylors)

  • Rotherwood Recruitment
  • Hardy Access Services
  • Key Plus Security Limited
  • Seriun
  • Primary Engineer
  • Ideal Recruit
  • The Low Carbon Energy Company
  • JSA Psycotherapy
  • Ian Mankin
  • Paragus Ltd T/A CheckedSafe
  • Door 4

Small Business of the Year Award Finalists (20-49) Employees 

  • Pickup Systems Ltd
  • Alert Fire & Security Ltd
  • Process Instruments (UK) Ltd

Medium Business of the Year Award 2017 Finalists 

(Sponsored by Holiday Inn Express Burnley)

  • Coolkit Ltd
  • Crow Wood Leisure
  • Cherrytree Bakery
  • BCW Engineering Ltd

International Business of the Year Award 2017 Finalists

(Sponsored by Cassons)

  • Process Instruments (UK) Ltd
  • Panaz
  • CPack Ltd
  • AMS Neve

Manufacturing Excellence Award 2017 Finalists

(Sponsored by Training 2000)

  • Coolkit Ltd
  • VEKA Plc
  • Process Instruments (UK) Ltd

The Innovation Award 2017 Award Finalists

(Sponsored by Trebor Developments)

  • Seriun
  • Paragus Ltd T/A CheckedSafe
  • Process Instruments
  • BCW Engineering Ltd
  • CPack Ltd
  • FDM Digital Solutions
  • SoIX Energy Ltd

The Young Employee of the Year Award 2017 Finalists

(Sponsored by Safran Nacelles)

  • James Wright – Endsleigh Insurance Services
  • Annabelle Robinson – The Calico Group
  • Megan Collins – Hays Specialist Recruitment
  • Carrice Dickenson – Pendleside Hospice

Digital Impact Award 2017 Finalists

(Sponsored by Digital Lancashire)

  • Freewebstore Ltd
  • Wired Marketing
  • VideoTile Learning Ltd
  • FDM Digital Solutions Ltd
  • Connect Childcare

Employer of the Year Award 2017 Finalists 

(Sponsored by Ideal Recruit)

  • Chess Ltd
  • Endsleigh Insurance Services
  • The Calico Group
  • PM&M Solutions LLP
  • Birchall Foodservice
  • VEKA Plc

Business of the Year 2017 Finalists

(Sponsored by Paradigm Precision)

  • Birchall Foodservice
  • VEKA Plc
  • Crow Wood Leisure
  • BCW Engineering Ltd
  • Fagan & Whalley Ltd

John Kennedy Apprenticeship Award 2017 finalists

(Sponsored by Burnley Bondholders)

  • Paradigm Precision
  • VEKA Plc
  • Speakman Contractors
  • Safran Nacelles Ltd

Congratulations to all the finalists – winners will be announced at the Burnley Business Awards on Thursday 29th June at the glittering ceremony at Towneley Hall. If you haven’t got your tickets yet contact Event Manager, Joanne Etherington at  jetherington@burnley.gov.uk